König Ludwig II - Grassau, Lk Traunstein
Büste König Ludwigs II in Grassau. --- Bust of King Ludwig the second in Grassau.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Veteranen- und Kriegerverein stellte bereits 1910 unter der Leitung des Freiherrn Vogt von Hunoltstein den Antrag zum Bau dieses Denkmals als Erinnerung an die Gefallenen aus Grassau und Rottau der Jahre 1866 und 1870/71. Zu dieser Zeit herrschte König Ludwig II. in Bayern. Die Büste aus weißem Carrara-Mamor oblag dem Münchner Bildhauer Köpf, die übrigen Arbeiten führte der seit 1900 in Grassau ansässige Steinmetz Paul Seibold aus.

"Ludwig II. Otto Friedrich Wilhelm von Bayern (* 25. August 1845 auf Schloss Nymphenburg, München; † 13. Juni 1886 im Würmsee, dem heutigen Starnberger See, bei Schloss Berg), aus dem deutschen Fürstenhaus Wittelsbach stammend, war vom 10. März 1864 an bis zu seinem Tod König von Bayern. Nach seiner Entmündigung am 10. Juni 1886 übernahm sein Onkel Luitpold als Prinzregent die Regierungsgeschäfte. Ludwig II. hat sich in der bayerischen Geschichte vor allem als leidenschaftlicher Schlossbauherr, unter anderem von Neuschwanstein, ein Denkmal gesetzt, weshalb er volkstümlich auch als Märchenkönig bezeichnet wird." (wikipedia)

The veterans and veterans' association has already held in 1910 under the leadership of Baron Vogt Hunoltstein the application for the construction of this monument in memory of the fallen from Grassau and Rottau the years 1866 and 1870-71. At that time King Ludwig II reigned Bavaria. The bust made ??of white Carrara marble was up to the Munich sculptor Kopf, the rest of the work carried out since 1900 Steinmetz Paul Seibold from Grassau.

"Ludwig II (Ludwig Otto Friedrich Wilhelm; sometimes rendered as Louis II in English) (25 August 1845 – 13 June 1886) was King of Bavaria from 1864 until shortly before his death. He is sometimes called the Swan King (English) and der Märchenkönig, the Fairy tale King, (German). Additional titles were Count Palatine of the Rhine, Duke of Bavaria, Franconia and in Swabia.

Ludwig is sometimes also called "Mad King Ludwig", though the accuracy of that label has been disputed. Because Ludwig was deposed on grounds of mental illness without any medical examination and died a day later under mysterious circumstances, questions about the medical "diagnosis" remain controversial. One of his most quoted sayings was "I wish to remain an eternal enigma to myself and to others."

Ludwig is best known as an eccentric whose legacy is intertwined with the history of art and architecture. He commissioned the construction of several extravagant fantasy castles and palaces, the most famous being Neuschwanstein, and was a devoted patron of the composer Richard Wagner. Since his legacy of grandiose castles lives on in the form of massive tourist revenue, King Ludwig is generally well liked and even revered by many in Bavaria today." (wikipedia)