10th Confederate Georgia Calvery Marker - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 661312 N 3866632
This monument to the 10th Confederate Georgia Calvery is located near the Bragg Headquarters monument north of Brotherton Rd. in the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

This monument to the 10th Confederate Georgia Calvery is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863.

Text on monument:

C.S.A.
Georgia
Co's F,G,H,I,K
10th Confederate
Col C. T. Goode
Scott’s Brigade
Pegram's Division
7:30 A. M. Sept. 19th, 1863

Cavalry

The 10th Georgia Calvary was part of Forrest's Cavalry Corps commanded by Brigadier General Nathan Bedford Forrest. Monuments to the 10th Confederate Cavalry, Col C. T. Goode, 1st Georgia Cavalry, Col J. J. Morrison and the 6th Georgia, Col John R. Hart along with monuments to Wilson's Brigade consisted of the 25th Georgia, 29th Georgia, 30th Georgia, 1st Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters and the 4th Louisiana are all located in a line extending north from the Bragg's Headquarters monument indicating the positions of these regiments on the morning of September 19th, 1863.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1288
  LCS ID: 008877

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
07/25/1986

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Marker contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park

Short Physical Description

A rock-faced, peaked-top granite slab, 4'6" wide x 6' high x 1'8" thick, that carries an inscription, with a horseshoe carved in relief above it. Marks unit's position on September 19, 1863, at 7:30 p.m.

Long Physical Description

Stone marker located within the Chickamauga Battlefield in the woods off Brotherton Road, map site #83.

Construction Period:
Historic