11th Massachusetts Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307905 N 4408862
The regiment supported the skirmish line to the west of this monument from 9 A.M. to 3 P.M. on July 2, 1863 and held this line against an attack from the Barksdale Mississippians. There used to be a hand holding a saber at the top, but that is gone.

The 11th Massachusetts Infantry served as a member of Carr’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. A Fighting 300 Regiment. The Eleventh Massachusetts Infantry was commanded at the Battle of Gettysburg by Lieutenant Colonel Porter D. Tripp (1826-1873). It brought 364 men to the field and lost 23 killed, 96 wounded and 10 missing. It was part of 3rd Corps, 2nd Division, 1st Brigade.

The 11th Massachusetts Infantry Monument is located on the east side of Emmitsburg Road north of the junction with Sickles Avenue (at the intersection). The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A granite shaft adorned on the front with a relief depicting crossed flags and the Third Corps diamond symbol. Originally, the monument was topped with a bronze sculpture of an arm holding a saber, but this piece is now missing. The shaft has cut inscriptions and reliefs of crossed flags and a Gothic arch on the west. Overall height of original monument with saber was fourteen feet. Flanking markers are 1.6×8 foot with gable tops and inscriptions. The regiment supported the skirmish line to the west of this monument from 9:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. on July 2, 1863 and held this line against an attack from the Barksdale Mississippians.

Originally, this monument was installed at the intersection of Emmitsburg Road and Sickles Avenue, but was moved to the north side of Sickles when Sickles Avenue was constructed in 1896. The monument was desecrated and severely damaged on February 15, 2006. The vandalism remains un-repaired. The monument was dedicated in 1885 by the State of Massachusetts and Survivors of the Regiment. . The dimensions are: Approx. H. 14 ft.; Base: W. 5 ft. x D. 5 ft.. The sculpture was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company and is entirely composed of granite. This granite company fabricated scores of monuments throughout the park. The text of this marker reads:

1st Brigade, 2nd Division, 3rd Corps
Upon this spot stood the 11th Mass.
Regt. during the second day
battle of Gettysburg July 2, 1863
26 were killed 93 were wounded and 10 missing.
Assisted by the state
and generous friends, the survivors
of the Regiment have
erected upon this historic field
this monumental tablet in the year
1885
All's well that ends well.

11th Mass. Inf't.

The 11th Massachusetts Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN200-B.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 25 mns in Park honoring MA commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks skirmish line of 11 MA on July 2, 1863. Located on E side of Emmitsburg Rd, N of junction w/ Sickles Ave.

Short Physical Description:

MN & 2 Flank Marker. Hammered base, 5' sq. Polished shaft: 2' sq, w/cut inscriptions, reliefs of crossed flags & Gothic arch on W. 4-sided cap topped w/ upraised arm holding bronze saber (missing). All 14'H. Flank markers, 1'6"x8"x2'6", gable tops w/ inscriptions.

Long Physical Description Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a two foot square polished granite shaft with a four-sided cap topped with a raised arm holding a bronze saber and set on a five foot square hammered base. The shaft has cut inscriptions and reliefs of crossed flags and a Gothic arch on the west. Overall height is fourteen feet. Flanking markers are 1.6x8 foot with gable tops and inscriptions. Located on the east side of Emmitsburg Road north of the junction with Sickles Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword