1938 - Original Connecticut State House Replica - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696618 N 4662624
The full size replica of the original Connecticut state capitol was built, in 1938, along the Avenue of the States at the Eastern States Exposition.

Along the Avenue of States at the Eastern States Exposition in West Springfield are full size replicas of each New England state's original statehouse buildings. The date stone on the Connecticut building is located on the right side as you enter, set in the brick pillar, underneath a bronze plaque. It carries the date 1938.

An interesting feature of the Avenue of the States is that each building owned by their respective states. When you are in the Connecticut building you are legally in Connecticut and Connecticut laws prevail; which are enforced by their own state troopers.

The present building was constructed in 1938 to be an exact replica of the 18th century original capitol in Hartford, CT. There is a plaque right above the cornerstone indicating that the building was rededicated on September 10, 1983 under Governor William A. O'Neill. A second plaque dedicates the building itself to Governor and Mrs. William A. O'Neill in recognition of their many years of service to the state. The plaque is dated September 18, 1996.

There is a $5 parking fee at the Eastern States Exposition when there is an event in progress. All other times access to the grounds is free.
Year of construction: 1938