Rogers House - Cast Iron Site ID Tablet - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307903 N 4408882
Although not a building or structure, per se, these house markers play an important role in the historic status of this district. These cast iron tablets were erected in 1896 as the development and preservation of the park moved into full gear.

There are a several dozen of these old, cast iron markers, most constructed and erected in 1896. E.B. Cope designed all of these markers as well as the tablets and historical markers, also made of cast iron. They were all constructed by War Department. The avenue markers and house markers are low to the ground, roadside and help to identify the various road systems as well as farmhouses and other physical structures and buildings which play an important role in the historic district. Each marker is painted black with white letters.

This ID tablet is in front of a white picket fence, presumably where the house once stood. It was owned by Peter and Susan Rogers. As indicated by the circa 1896 plaque, the house was present on this site during the Battle but removed after the Civil War. The original house was of log construction and was torn down in the 1880s. A second two story frame building (house) is seen in post-war reunion photos but was later removed. The 1st Massachusetts monument is prominently located on the site of the Rogers farm.

Peter, born in 1802, is said to have stayed in his house during the battle while his wife, Susan, born in 1797, took refuge east of the Round Tops. Susan's granddaughter, Josephine Miller, stayed behind with Peter during the fighting, baking bread for the men and caring for the many wounded in the cellar. Like other farms on Emmitsburg Road, the house was struck by several shells, and dead soldiers covered the ground.

After the war Susan married William Slyder and moved to Ohio. When the 1st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment dedicated its monument on the Rogers farm, they paid for her to return to Gettysburg for the dedication. She was presented with a gold badge as a "tribute of their gratitude for her kindly services."

The Rogers House - Cast Iron Site ID Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. This roadside marker is listed as contributing structure number ID41.

From the NRHP narrative page for this tablet:

1 of 35 ID tablets of post-Civil War devel. by US War Dept. of battlefield, contributing to the commemorative landscape. The house was present during the Battle but removed subsequent to the Civil War.

Short Physical Description:

Painted raised letters and border in contrasting color to iron; inscription tablet, 2'1"x1'8". Mounted on fluted post, 3'3" high. Located on east side of house site at Emmitsburg Road.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword