S. Rex Green - Good Harbor - Lake Superior - MN
Plaque honor efforts of S. Rex Green at wayside pullover on Minnesota's North Shore.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This plaque honors S. Rex Green and his efforts in establishing the North Shore Scenic Drive, Highway 61 in northeastern MN. The pullover overlooks Good Harbor on Lake Superior near Grand Marais, MN. Nearby is a historical geological marker as well. The pullover is right off of the highway and would park about 6 cars. Bring your camera, the scenery is awesome, as it is all of the 154 miles of this highway and scenic byway.

The plaque reads:

In honor of S. Rex Green - A man of foresight
As engineer of lands and right of way, he helped establish this highway for the public's full enjoyment of the glories of forests stream, and lakes.
Location: Roadside pullover