Walton County Peace Memorial - DeFuniak Springs, FL
16R E 585124 N 3399062
The Walton County Peace Memorial is located on the grounds of the Walton County Courthouse and is dedicated to those individuals from Walton County who were killed while serving their country.

This memorial was dedicated on May 30, 1987. It includes the names of those individuals from Walton County who died in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and Viet Nam. It also lists the Spanish American War, but beneath it says None Known. On the lowest portion of the memorial are medallions for the five military branches: Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, and Coast Guard.

Inscription taken from the Smithsonian Art Inventory page: "(Sculpture, second tier from top:) (southwest side:) Earth may run red with other wars...they are at peace. Ingersoli (south side:) Walton County Peace Memorial (southeast side:) Erected in memory of those who gave their lives + fondest dreams in service for our country's pursuit of peace (Sculpture, third tier from top:) (southwest side:) VietNam (nine names follow) Spanish American (south side:) World War I (fifteen names follow) (southeast side:) World War II (twenty-six names follow) (northeast side:) World War II (twenty-six names follow) (northwest side:) Korea (nine names follow) (Sculpture, bottom tier, south side, by Army emblem: dedication date) unsigned"
TITLE: Walton County Peace Memorial

ARTIST(S): Lynn J. Dreiry, architect; Lynn J. Dreiry Firm, architectural firm; Ingram Memorial Company, contractor.

DATE: Dedicated May 30, 1987.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: dark Georgia marble; Foundation: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS FL000778

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Walton County Courthouse, Corner of 5th & Nelson Avenues, Courthouse lawn, DeFuniak Springs, Florida 32433

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted.