Bear Lake Rest Area & Overlook - Bear Lake, Utah USA
Bear Lake Rest Area & Overlook - Bear Lake, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Bear Lake Rest Area & Overlook offers a breathtaking view on the lake and surrounding mountain scenery. Several Info Panels are provided that give the details of each view. A memorial to May Swenson, Poet, is also at this location. Ample parking and clean restrooms are provided. This stop is your last chance look at the Bear Lake area and Garden City below, before heading into 40 mile long Logan Canyon.
Highway Number: US-89

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Bear Lake Overlook

Facilities:
Short scenic trail.

Services:
None

Special Features:
Killer view of Bear Lake & Garden City. Memorial to May Swenson, poet. The text of the memorial plaque reads: May Swenson, a nationally acclaimed poet, born and raised in Utah, stood and hiked near where you are now standing. As an artist of words, she created this poem to preserve the majestic landscape and the emothios she felt shen visiting this spot.