Wroclaw, Poland
Wroclaw historic City Hall built in a typical 14th century Brick Gothic
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

[EN]
The emergence of the first Town Hall was associated with the site of Wroclaw in 1261 on the Magdeburg Law. Arose in the late thirteenth century Town Hall was the one-story building with cellars and dostawiona from the west tower. Held annual meetings townspeople here, where the chosen eleven jurors and eight councilors. Benches and limited powers of the Council made the building every day was used for commercial purposes. In 1327 and 1329, the city purchased the powers of the mayor, however, and has been released from the obligation of the Prince vows. Increased powers led to the construction in the years 1328-1333 at one corner of the town hall meetings, a separate building for the Bench and the Council. Further expansion led to a significant increase City Hall, but about the final shape of the building decided to rebuild from the years around 1470-1510. Termami their structure resembles both the church and the ducal castle, thus expressing the belief of their members about the extent of their power. The rich sculptural decoration of the external facade is a harbinger of representative design. In the basement are: huge Bourgeois Hall, Room Judicial Council and the Board Office and the Office and the Board of Mayor. A significant part of the story deals with three aisles Great Hall, whose ceiling is decorated with 161 carved zwornikami. Its decoration was to illustrate the political power of the job of the city. Adjacent to the Great Hall of the bays and chapel space, and part of the floor space are also benches for the Chancellery and the House, Treasury and the Board of Senior Citizens. Former City Hall now houses the Historical Museum of the City of Wroclaw and all the rooms are open to visitors.

[PL]
Powstanie pierwszego Ratusza zwiazane bylo z lokacja Wroclawia w 1261 r. na prawie magdeburskim. Powstaly u schylku XIII w. Ratusz byl parterowym budynkiem, z piwnicami i dostawiona od zachodu wieza. Odbywaly sie tu doroczne zgromadzenia mieszczan, na których wybierano jedenastu lawników i osmiu radnych. Ograniczone kompetencje Lawy i Rady powodowaly, ze budynek na co dzien wykorzystywany byl w celach handlowych. W 1327 i 1329 r. miasto wykupilo jednak uprawnienia wójta i zostalo zwolnione z obowiazku skladania ksieciu przysiegi. Zwiekszone kompetencje doprowadzily do budowy w latach 1328-1333 przy jednym z narozników Ratusza osobnego budynku dla zebran Lawy i Rady. Kolejne rozbudowy doprowadzily do znacznego powiekszenia Ratusza, a o ostatecznym ksztalcie budynku zdecydowala przebudowa z lat ok. 1470-1510. Swymi termami budowla przypomina zarówno kosciól jak i ksiazecy zamek, wyrazajac w ten sposób przekonania swych uzytkowników o rozleglosci ich wladzy. Bogata dekoracja rzezbiarska zewnetrznych elewacji jest pewna zapowiedzia reprezentacyjnych wnetrz. W przyziemiu sa to: olbrzymia Hala Mieszczanska, Sala Sadowa, Kancelaria i Izba Rady oraz Kancelaria i Izba Wójta. Znaczna czesc pietra zajmuje trójnawowa Wielka Sala, której sklepienie ozdobione jest 161 rzezbionymi zwornikami. Jej dekoracja miala zadanie obrazowac polityczna potege miasta. Do Wielkiej Sali przylegaja pomieszczenia wykuszy i kaplica, zas czescia tego pietra sa ponadto pomieszczenia Kancelarii i Izby Lawy, Skarbiec oraz Izba Seniora. Dawny Ratusz jest obecnie siedziba Muzeum Historycznego Miasta Wroclawia i wszystkie wymienione pomieszczenia udostepnione sa do zwiedzania.
Wschodnia elewacja ratusza jest wpisana w logo miasta i stanowi powszechnie rozpoznawana wizytówke miasta
Name: Ratusz / Town hall

Rynek-Ratusz