Kentucky Dam - Gilbertsville, Kentucky
16S E 387101 N 4097244
Kentucky Dam is a hydroelectric dam on the Tennessee River on the county line between Livingston County and Marshall County in the U.S. state of Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Kentucky Dam is on the list of Historic Civil Engineering Landmarks as designated by the American Society of Civil Engineers. The dam is the lowermost of nine dams on the river owned and operated by the Tennessee Valley Authority, which built the dam in the late 1930s and early 1940s to improve navigation on the lower part of the river and reduce flooding on the lower Ohio and Mississippi rivers. The dam impounds the Kentucky Lake of 160,000 acres (65,000 ha), which is the largest of TVA's reservoirs and the largest artificial lake by area in the Eastern United States. Kentucky Dam is located just over 22 miles (35 km) above the mouth of the Tennessee River, which empties into the Ohio River at Paducah, Kentucky.
Location:
Located on the Tennessee River between the towns of Gilbetsville and Lake City, Kentucky.