Grapevine House - Winesburg, OH
17T E 441140 N 4496378
This charming bed and breakfast is located in a two fully restored homes built in 1834, in the heart of Ohio's Amish country.
Location: Ohio, United States

There are actually three buildings comprising the Grapevine House - the Main House with five rooms connected by a large back porch to Erma's house with two rooms, and an additional two rooms in The Barn.

Here is some history of the houses from the Inn's web page:

"The Grapevine House is a renovated 1800's bed and breakfast. Raymond O'Neil, founder and first director of the Cleveland Playhouse, purchased the home in 1927. His wife Dorothy and her mother-in-law opened a tea room, in what is now the Time and Treasure Trove. The women named their tea room the "Grapevine House" which probably originated from the grapes that Winesburg was famous for years ago. Tim and Jean Hostetler purchased the home in June of 1994. They began the task of an extensive renovation. Although the home has been completely renovated, it still has retained its 19th century appeal. On March 31, 1995, the first guest(s) arrived."

And, about the amenities:

"The Grapevine House Bed and Breakfast was built in 1834. The Grapevine House consists of two homes surrounded by a white picket fence. The main house and Erma's House have seven spacious guestrooms with a queen and/or full sized bed(s) and private baths. Both houses have sitting rooms with accommodations that include private entrance, refrigerator (free to our guests-coffee, juices and soft drinks during your stay) bathroom amenities, microwave, central air conditioning, DirecTv, high speed internet access and off the road parking. The Grapevine House also has a full sized kitchen available.

Connecting the two houses is a large covered back porch with comfortable (locally made) hickory rockers that overlook gardens and a scenic Amish farm."

Winesburg, Ohio, is a small farming community founded in the early 19th century by immigrants from Germany and Switzerland, and it maintains much of its historical character and rural charm. It is located in Holmes County, now the center of Ohio's Amish communities.

The name of Winesburg is perhaps best known through the collection of short stories by influential American author Sherwood Anderson entitled, Winesburg, Ohio. The often cynical stories are about life in rural Ohio, although Anderson never lived in Winesburg. Many believe the actual inspiration for these tales was his boyhood home in the small farming town of Clyde, Ohio, (Sandusky County) before moving to Chicago, Illinois, and later settling in Virgina.

Name: Grapevine House

2140 Main St.
Winesburg, OH United States
44690

Phone Number: 330-359-7922

Proprietor/Owner: Tim and Jean Hostetler

Dates/Seasons Open: All Season

Number of Rooms: 9

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Restored 19th century home, grape themes throughout, "Time & Treasure Trove" antiques in house

Menu Specialties: compliemntary beverages and a breakfast voucher for local restaurants

Languages Spoken: English