Windmill - Premyslovice, Czech Republic
A disused Dutch-style windmill in Premyslovice village moved here in 1841.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The bricked rotund windmill on the southeastern edge of the village Premyslovice was built in place of a burnt-out wooden mill in 1841. It was moved here from Plumlov (about 20 km from here), where it had been located for some time. In 1883 the new owners decided to move the mill from town property to their own private land. The mill fell into disrepair following the war. The roof was repaired in 1956, and in 1965 the structure was declared a national technical monument.
The rather small building is private property, is closed and not used. Its interior contains well-preserved milling equipment; the exterior features an original windmill. The mill towers over the surrounding landscape.

Opening hours

The mill is officially closed to the public, but interested parties can make arragements with the owner of the neighbouring building.

Admission fee
voluntary