Urquhart Cemetery - Locust Grove VA
18S E 256765 N 4251258
An Eagle Scout earned his rank by restoring a historic family cemetery from the 19th century near the old Germanna Mills.
Location: Virginia, United States

For his Eagle Scout project, Jeff Kovach of Troop 847 renovated the historic Urquhart cemetery in the woods behind the Germanna Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window in Locust Grove, VA. A trail behind the visitor center leads to the small family cemetery surrounded by a low rock wall.

The Urquharts owned a farm and operated a mill and general store at Germanna in the early 19th century. Their home which overlooked the Rapidan River was not far from the cemetery. Two of the graves are marked with tombstones, although there are depressions indicating other burials. The only original marker is a flat, engraved stone for Finnella Urquhart who died in 1816. Next to Finella is her son, Dr. Charles Urquhart, who had asked to be buried next to his mother and father. The current stone that marks his grave was erected in 1986. Charles was the doctor in attendance of John Wilkes Booth at Garrett Farm where Booth died after being shot and escaping when he assassinated Pres. Lincoln.

Jeff received his Eagle rank in 2006. BSA 847 is based in Chancellor of Spotsylvania County.