Peter's School Belfry - Winesburg, OH
17T E 441312 N 4496519
This belfry is mounted on this historic school which has been restored and relocated next to a restored log cabin, situated in Heritage Park across from the local fire station in Winesburg, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Even though there is an active local historical society in Winesburg, there seems to be no information about this school. There is an interesting article that mentions Peter's school and its relocation through the efforts of Glenn Wengerd. The log cabin was moved here in 1990 when this corner was developed as Heritage Park, so probably this school was also moved here then.

The school appears to be just one room of a plain white frame constructions with a bell mounted in a small pointed belfry on top with one bell mounted in it.

Winesburg is located in Holmes County, the heart of Ohio's Amish country near Millersburg, the county seat. It is probably best known, however, as the title town of the collection of short stories by Sherwood Anderson in 1919, entitled Winesburg, Ohio, although he never lived in here. He did live in the small town of Clyde, Ohio, at wine time, however.

Address of Tower:
Heritage Park