Smyth, Dennis A., House - Ogden, Utah
Historic Victorian style house that is now serving as a law office in Ogden, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

"The Smyth House is significant as the best example of Victorian Eclecticism in Ogden and as one of the best examples of that type in the state. At the present time no other building in Utah has been identified which combines the elements of several high styles to create so unique a composition. The house is also significant as the residence of the colorful D. A. Smyth, a local businessman who was involved in managing several Ogden companies. The family also hosted several important dignitaries Including President William Howard Taft, It was: built in about 1889, designed by S. T. Whitaker.

The house located at 635 25th Street in Ogden, has been known by a number of names. Some of these include: Nye Villa, Smyth Villa, the Irish Castle and Christ the King Convent. The house was designed by a prominent Ogden architect, S. T. Whitaker and was built about 1889.

The original owner of the house was Ephraim H. Nye. Nye was part owner in Dalton, Nye and Cannon, a store specializing in stationery, books, and music and later a partner in Nye and Hobson. In about 1897, Nye and his wife Harriett, left Ogden and moved to San Francisco. In 1898, Dennis A. Smyth acquired the property but did not move into the house until about 1910.

Dennis A. Smyth was born in 1858 in County Cayan, Ireland. He came to the United States via Scotland in the late 1870s, settling in Laramie, Wyoming and worked there for twelve years with the Union Pacific. He went to Ogden in 1889. By 1895, he had become proprietor of the European Hotel and Diamond Sample Room, residing there until his move to this house. A real estate book entitled, Ogden, The Junction City stated that "D. A. Smyth, the general proprietor, boasts for Ogden by keeping one of the finest hotels in the state." In addition to his proprietorship of the hotel, Smyth was also vice-president of the J. P. O'Neill Construction Company and the Commercial National Bank, and vice-president of the Intermountain Land and Live Stock Company...

Visitors to the home include President William Howard Taft to whom Smyth gave a ride up Ogden Canyon "at the high rate of speed of 35 miles an hour," which upset President Taft I He was also visited by Eamen de Valera, president of Ireland and the famous Irish singer and actor, Chauncy Allcot.

Smyth died January 3, 1922, leaving the house to his wife, Mary A. In 1939, Mrs. Smyth deeded the property to D. Lowell Kerr, etal and three years later, the house was deeded to the Roman Catholic Bishop of Salt Lake. The house served as a convent from 1948 through 1967. The Christ the King Convent was run by Our Lady of Victory Missionary Sisters." - National Register Nomination

After use as a convent the house was converted by to being a private home.  It was then converted to its current use as professional offices for a law firm.  The building is very well maintained.

Ogden, Utah

County / Borough / Parish: Weber