Weber Gymnasium - Ogden, Utah
Former college gymnasium now waiting for its next occupant in Ogden, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The WEBER GYMNASIUM, 550 25th St., a modern brick structure costing $300,000, was dedicated in 1925.  although it is now a part of the school, the public is privileged to take membership and use the recreational facilities. - Utah: A Guide to the State, Ogden section, pg. 211.

The gymnasium was part of Weber College which has now become Weber State University.  The college was founded in 1889 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as the Weber Stake Academy.  It became Weber College in 1922 and the LDS Church transferred the institution to the State of Utah in 1933.   In 1951 the college moved to an area on the southeast side of the city.  The college became Weber State College in 1962 and on January 1, 1991 it became Weber State University.  The gymnasium is currently vacant with its most recent use being a Gold's Gym.

Book: Utah

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 211