Vick’s Corner Gas Station – Spirit Lake, IA
Vick's Gas Station has been operating since 1930 and still offers service at the pump.
Location: Iowa, United States

Vick’s Corner’s original gas station and café were built in 1930 across the street from the present location; Layton and Edna Vick lived in the apartment above the station. Expansion included a bar and dance hall attracting customers from all over the Midwest. During the ‘60’s the family purchased the land on the northwest corner of the intersection and moved the station across the street.

Vick’s Corner’s gas station and general store not only sells gas but has auto supplies, snack items, bait, and shot gun shells. They host antique shows and flea markets, rent U-haul trucks and trailers, operate an RV campground, and yes, they’ll even pump your gas for you! It is located at the corner of Hwys. 9 & 86.
Address of the station:
Spirit Lake, Iowa USA