August Doerle - Natchez City Cemetery - Natchez, Ms.
15R E 652580 N 3494738
August Doerle (spelled Dorley in the official records) is buried in the far eastern part of the older section of the Natchez Cemetery. The Cemetery is located north of town on Cemetery Road.
Location: Mississippi, United States

August Doerle has two headstones - the Government issued one and a private one with the text:

In Memory of August Doerle
born in Baden, Germany
Dec. 1812
died in Natchez
Oct. 17, 1867
Erected by his Cousin
(unreadable)

August Doerle's (spelled Dorley in the official records)Citation:
(visit link)

Rank and Organization: Private, Company B, 1st Louisiana Cavalry. Place and Date: At Mount Pleasant, Ala., 11 April 1865. Birth: Germany. Date of Issue: Unknown.

Citation:
Capture of flag.

From Civil War Reference about the engagement:
(visit link)

Cavalry Brigade of the Army of West Mississippi, Three miles beyond Mount Pleasant the cavalry under Bng.-Gen. T. J. Lucas encountered Confederate pickets which were driven back to the main line stationed on a piece of low ground. Here the enemy pressed the Federal center until a charge was ordered. The 1st La. executed the movement and the Confederates broke and fled in all directions. The casualties in Lucas' brigade were 3 killed and 9 wounded, while the enemy lost 2 killed and 9 wounded.
Armed Service: Army