Edward Warren, Marker B-20
18S E 387025 N 3975537
Edward Warren. Born in Tyrrell County, 1828, Surgeon General of N.C., 1862-65, Professor of Surgery in Maryland, Chief Sergeon of Egypt, died in Paris.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Edward Warren

This historical marker is located on US 64 Business (Main Street) in Columbia. It is in the lawn of the county courthouse. It was errected in 1941. This is the only North Carolina Highway Historical Marker in Tyrrell County.

An Epitome of Practical Surgery, for Field and Hospital

In addition to the accomplishments listed on Historical Marker B-20, Edward Warren authored An Epitome of Practical Surgery, for Field and Hospital. This book was written in 1863 and the full text is available from the University of North Carolina. Reading through the book provides an interesting insight into the state of medical technology in the mid-1800s, with advice ranging from how to deal with gangrene to how to deal with wounds caused by round balls, conical balls, or swords. Warren's goal in preparing this book was obviously to further the field of medicine and save lives, as he indicates in the preface to the book:

Whatever the merits or defects of this unpretending work, it has been undertaken in a spirit of loyalty and humanity: and it is now issued with the hope of contributing something to a cause in which every sentiment of my bosom is most warmly enlisted.

Should it be the means of saving a single life, of alleviating a pang of pain, or of inspiring one professional brother with a braver heart and a steadier hand in the hour of trial, my proudest aspiration will be more than realized.

According to the NIH History of Medicine, Edward Warren led the rebirth of a medical school in Baltimore, MD:

The medical school was reborn in 1867, when a group of Confederate physicians led by Edward Warren (Surgeon-General of North Carolina during the Civil War) united to form a medical school with the expressed purpose to "arrest the tide that tended Northward, and offer to the young men of the South congenial homes." The school opened in an old converted warehouse and during its first year succeeded in having the Maryland legislature pass an act authorizing the erection of the Maryland Free Hospital in connection with the college. However, the rebirth was shortlived and the school closed for good in 1871.

While visiting the Edward Warren historical marker, enjoy your time exploring the Scuppernong River, which runs through Columbia. A nearby visitor's center provides information about the Eastern NC region. The town of Columbia also has a boardwalk that runs up the river and into the neighboring wetlands.

Marker Name: B-20: Edward Warren

Marker Type: Roadside