St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church Stained Glass Window - High Springs, FL
St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church has a lovely little stained glass window over its entrance.

The stained glass window is small, but eye-catching, and looks celtic in appearance.

ABOUT THE CHURCH:

There's some discrepancy from the following information about when the church was built. However, 1896 appears to be the most likely date.

"One of the oldest Episcopal Churches in North Florida, this board-and-batten structure was built in 1895 of heart pine by railroad workers during after-work hours. John F. Young, second Bishop of Florida, 1876-78, had plans developed for a church that could be built by laymen carpenters. The resultant "carpenter gothic" style can be found in old churches throughout the diocese."

-- Source

"On Sept. 29, 1896, winds from a tornado spawned from a Gulf hurricane tore through High Springs, destroying homes and churches. St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church did not stand."

"However, the church was quickly rebuilt by English railroad workers and townspeople from the storm-toppled pine trees, according to the History of St. Bartholomew's booklet written by two past congregation members."

-- Source

"...historic St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, which was built in 1886 out of timber from pine trees toppled during the Big Blow."

-- Source

Type of building where window is located: Church