Chandler - Belton Cemetery - Belton, Missouri
15S E 366588 N 4295785
This broken column is for a double burial - William and an infant Bertha. This column is located in the historic Belton Cemetery - located at West Cambridge and South Scott Ave.

I found no information on J.A. Chandler or William Chandler.

This is a white marble broken column that is about 4 foot tall. On the North side is the inscription:
William "Willie"
Son of
J.A. & E.G. Chandler
Born July 26, 1862
Died Feb. 18, 1880

West side inscription:
If a man die, shall he live again. Job 14 14

South side inscription:
Bertha
J.A. & Maggie Chandler
Died Oct. 18, 1873.
Aged 8 Days.

Information on Belton Cemetery:
(visit link)

The Belton Cemetery was formally founded in 1875 to serve the residents of Belton, Missouri, and northwest Cass County. The cemetery is on 20 acres on the south side of Belton on the north side of Cambridge Road, just west of South Scott Avenue. However, a cemetery has been in existence on the land long before Belton itself was even founded in 1871. Indeed, cemetery records show that earliest burial was for B.F. Barber in 1842.

Belton Cemetery is owned and operated by the Belton Cemetery Association Inc., a general not-for-profit corporation governed by a 15-member board of directors. The association and board are independent of the city of Belton. Since its founding, the cemetery and its association has continued to grow and evolve with the community.

To better care for the cemetery, members of community organized the Cemetery Association of Belton in 1890 and incorporated the body in 1891 through a filing in the Missouri Circuit Court of Cass County.

However, it was not until 1959 that the cemetery was actually within the city limits of Belton. According to the minutes of the cemetery board’s meeting on December 16, 1958, the association voted to ask the city to annex the cemetery. Belton’s Board of Alderman discussed and accepted the annexation proposal at its meeting on January 5, 1959. William V. Powell was the mayor of Belton at the time.

In the major step in the cemetery’s evolution, the board filed papers with Missouri’s Secretary of State in 1967 and the U.S. Internal Revenue Service in 1968 to reincorporate as a non-profit corporation called the Belton Cemetery Association Inc. All assets of the Cemetery Association of Belton were fully transferred to the Belton Cemetery Association Inc., and Wallace Blair, the president of the old entity at the time, became the president of the new entity. This governing structure continues to allow all funds donated to the cemetery to be treated as tax free for the giver.
Headstone/Monument Text:
J.A. & E.G. Chandler Born July 26, 1862 Died Feb. 18, 1880 West side inscription: If a man die, shall he live again. Job 14 14 I am the resurrection and the life. He that believeth in Me, though he were dead, yet shall he live. Jno. 11 25. South side inscription: Bertha J.A. & Maggie Chandler Died Oct. 18, 1873. Aged 8 Days.