Rev. Dr. Parker B. Wagnild Statue - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308858 N 4411779
The statue of the Rev. Dr. Parker B. Wagnild is located between McKnight Hall and Schmucker Hall on the Gettysburg College campus. In 1935, Wagnild founded the Gettysburg College Choir.

This bronze statue and bronze base is located on Gettysburg College campus, a short 50 foot walk from Carlisle and in front of the Arts & Music building. Curiously, this statue in not on the the SIRIS site. Even more enigmatic is it doe snot show up on GoogleEarth. I solved the mystery of both questions on a class notes page. The class of 55's correspondents wrote about the 75th anniversary of the college choir. They write In early Oct. more than 200 former College Choir warblers returned to campus for the dedication of a statue of Parker Wagnild in front of the former library, now the music dept. building. "Wags," as many remember him, founded the choir in 1935 and the fledging music dept. in the following decades. Past and present choir personnel offered a reunion concert in Christ Chapel as part of Homecoming festivities. SOURCE The was written in the winter of 2011 which would have been January or February. The statue therefore is only nine months old which is why it is not on SIRIS nor satellite imaging.

There are several inscriptions on the statue. Among them are:

On the front of the base is written Rev. Dr. Parker B. Wagnild Statue

On top of the base in front of the statue's feet is the nickname Wags. Still on top and to the statue's left of the statue's left foot is the date 1946

On the left side of the low base is written Founder of Gettysburg College Choir

The statue is of Wagnild, dressed in tuxedo tails, looking very formal in his short coat and bow tie. His hands are up, shoulder level, as if he is about to start conducting and getting everyone ready to begin on his mark.

I was unable to find any information about this man other than he was very popular while at the College. Several historical documents and people refer to him as Wags. Obviously he was involved with he music department. There are a couple award/grants named after him. There is the Parker B. Wagnild Scholarship Fund created by alumni and friends of the Gettysburg College Choir, to be awarded to needy and deserving music students. Also there is the Parker B. and Helen D. Wagnild Music Scholarship Fund established by Helen D. Wagnild, to be awarded to worthy and promising music students.