Devil's Gulch
Where Jesse James was able to escape the law after robbing a bank in Northfield, MN.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The bridge at this location marks the spot where the notorious outlaw Jesse James left his legend with the Garretson community. In 1876 Jesse robbed the bank in Northfield, Minnesota, in which two of his partners were killed. Fleeing town, the gang split up, with Jesse and his brother Frank heading west toward Dakota Territory. When the two got to this neighborhood, they went separate ways, trying to shake the posse that was still in hot pursuit. Jesse encountered the Split Rock River and found that the only way to evade the posse was to jump the 15 foot split in the rocks, now known as Devil's Gulch. This he did, leaving the posse on the other side enabling him to link up with Frank and giving them time to escape to Missouri. Devil's Gulch is now a city park. The area is made up of impressive pallisades and the red bedrock Sioux quartzite.
Marker Name: Devil's Gulch

Marker Type: Other

Marker Text:
The bridge at this location marks the spot where the notorious outlaw Jesse James left his legend with the Garretson community. While attempting to evade a posse following a bank robbery in Northfield, MN, Jesse James and his gang encountered the Split Rock River. Jesse found that the only way to evade the posse was to jump the chasm, now known as Devil' Gulch. This he did, leaving the posse on the other side and giving him time to escape to Missouri.