Dow School - Helvetia, WI
16T E 339318 N 4930587
Dow School a one-room Schoolhouse was built in 1918. The school was also known as Joint District No. 2, because it served the towns of Helvetia and St. Lawrence. Classes were held until 1943 except for the years from 1920 to 1925.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"This schoolhouse is brick; the inside contains a large rectangle school room, a long narrow hall to the west to place coats and dinner pails in, a small entrance hall to the northwest, and a room with a closed cupboard to store books and other material on the northeast. On the walls of the classroom were large pictures of Washington and Lincoln, bulletin boards and a school clock. A piano stood in a corner. A large globe hung from the ceiling by a rope with a weight on the end.

The large wood furnace was in the basement. Wood was generally brought in the fall by members of the district; it was thrown into the basement during school hours. This provided a welcome distraction for the students, but not the teacher. The granite water cooler was filled daily by the teacher brought in a shotgun can. Dow school had a shallow well pump, but the water was not good for drinking."

This description of the school is in "Rural Schools of Waupaca County". The building is now used as a Church of Christ.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 11/01/1918