Oak Woods CCC Picnic Shelter– rural Madrid, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

People have been enjoying the bluffs and canyons at Ledges State Park since the early 1900’s. The park, one of Iowa’s first, was officially designated as a state park in 1924. This impressive timber and field stone shelter, constructed from native wood, was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930’s. It continues to provide a comfortable picnic spot for countless families. Other CCC handiwork which can be found in the park include an arch stone bridge, a stone shelter in the lower part of the park and stone steps on some of the trails.