Hitching Post and Watering Trough - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696704 N 4662648
Hitching post and watering trough outside the Potter Mansion at Storrowton Village in West Springfield.

Storrowton Village on the grounds of the Eastern States Exposition has relocated and preserved historic buildings from around New England. The Potter Mansion, circa 1776, came from North Brookfield, MA. The hitching post and watering trough was placed it its original position when the building was relocated.

There is a $5 parking fee at the Eastern States Exposition when there is an event in progress. All other times access to the grounds is free.