Fairfield School - Helvetia, WI
This one-room schoolhouse was built in 1917 replacing the original one-room schoolhouse.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

On March 6, 1919, THE MANAWA ADVOCATE rported on the fact that rural schools were replacing their old buildings with new modern ones. The article went on to comment on newly erected Fairfield School, built by Joint District Number 3 in the Town of Helvetia, in 1917. The article states that it is one of the best one-room school buildings in the count. Its description follows:

The building is of solid brick, and equipped with a stage, adjustable desks and adjustable curtains and is heated by a furnace. There is a basement under the entire building, the concrete coal room occupying the space under the stage. The building faces south, with windows on the east and north. The children are seated facing the south, giving them light over the left shoulder. The cost of the building was about $3000. Carl Krause was the contractor.

The building is now a resident and looks well maintained.
Original or Re-creation?: Original