Walker County - Jasper, AL
16S E 474301 N 3743646
Walker County Historical Marker located on the west lawn of the Walker County Courthouse, Jasper, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Created December 26, 1823
Named for John W. Walker of Madison County, Alabama, Chairman, State Constitutional Convention, July 5, 1819, Alabama’s first United States Senator, 1819-1823
Marker Name: Walker County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Walker County is located in the Northwest part of Alabama, approximately 22 miles from Birmingham, the state's largest city and encompasses a total of 803 square miles. Walker County was formed from sections of Marion and Tuscaloosa counties. It was named after Senator John Walker, who represented Alabama in the U.S. Senate from 1819 to 1822. Jasper is the county seat, named after William Jasper, a Red Stick War hero from South Carolina. http://walkercounty.com/

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1973

Marker Number: None