Spanish Steps, Rome, Italy
33T E 291178 N 4642386
The Spanish Steps (original name 'Scalinata della Trinità dei Monti') are a set of steps in Rome, Italy, climbing a steep slope between the Piazza di Spagna at the base and Piazza Trinità dei Monti at the top.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Spanish Steps (original name 'Scalinata della Trinità dei Monti') are a set of steps in Rome, Italy, climbing a steep slope between the Piazza di Spagna at the base and Piazza Trinità dei Monti, dominated by the Trinità dei Monti church at the top. The Scalinata is the widest staircase in Europe.

The monumental stairway of 138 steps was built with French diplomat Étienne Gueffier’s , in 1723–1725, linking the Bourbon Spanish Embassy, and the Trinità dei Monti church that was under the patronage of the Bourbon kings of France, both located above — to the Holy See in Palazzo Monaldeschi located below.
The stairway was designed by architects Francesco de Sanctis and Alessandro Specchi.

Today, the Spanish Steps are one of the most popular places in Rome, a must see for every visitor they have been part of several films and a place where several cultural events like fashion shows and music concerts hapen.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die, updated ed. (2010)

Page Location in Source Book: 193