Vatican City
33T E 289086 N 4642059
Vatican City is a sovereign city-state whose territory consists of a walled enclave within the city of Rome.
Location: Vatican City State

It has an area of approximately 44 hectares (110 acres), and a population of just over 800.
Vatican City was established in 1929 by the Lateran Treaty, signed by Cardinal Secretary of State Pietro Gasparri, on behalf of the Holy See and by Prime Minister Benito Mussolini on behalf of the Kingdom of Italy.
The Vatican City is one of the most sacred places in Christendom, attests to a great history and a formidable spiritual venture.
At its centre is St Peter's Basilica, with its double colonnade and a circular piazza in front and bordered by palaces and gardens.
The basilica was erected over the tomb of the Apostle St Peter and is the largest religious building in the world, a masterpiece, the fruit of the combined genius of Bramante, Raphael, Michelangelo, Bernini and Maderna.

Access to the Vatican City is free. This includes the Piazza San Pietro, the Basilicaa and The Tombs of the Popes.
Access to the Basilica´s Dom, Sistine Chappel and the Vatican Museums have a fee.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die, updated ed. (2010)

Page Location in Source Book: 193

Type of Waymark: City

Location of Coordinates: In the middle of PIazza San Pietro

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
St. Peter's Basilica (Daily). Apr-Sep 7:00-19:00; Oct-Mar 7:00-18:00 Treasury Museum (Daily): Apr-Sep 9:00-18:15 Oct-Mar 9:00-17:15 Grottoes /Popes tomb (Daily): Apr-Sep 7:00-18:00 Oct-Mar 7:00-17:00 Cupola - Top of Dome (Daily): Apr-Sep 8:00 - 18:00 Oct-Mar 8:00 - 16:45