William Brockman Bankhead Home - Jasper, AL
William Brockman Bankhead Home, Jasper, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

William Brockman Bankhead was born on April 12, 1874, in Moscow, Lamar County, to John Hollis Bankhead and Tallulah Brockman. John Bankhead was a lawyer and member of the Alabama legislature who later served in the U.S. House of Representatives and Senate.

Bankhead graduated from the University of Alabama in 1892 and earned a law degree from Georgetown University in Washington, D.C., in 1895. Returning to Alabama, Bankhead practiced law in Huntsville, where he was appointed city attorney in 1898. In 1900, Bankhead married Adelaide Eugenia Sledge, with whom he had two daughters, Eugenia and Tallulah. Bankhead was elected to the Alabama legislature in 1900 and 1902 and moved to Jasper, Walker County, in 1905 to practice law with his older brother John. From 1910 to 1914, he served as a prosecutor and in 1916 was elected to the U. S. House of Representatives, where he would serve until his death in 1940.

Marker Name: William Brockman Bankhead Home

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
WILLIAM BROCKMAN BANKHEAD HOME 1874-1940 Speaker of the United States House of Representatives William Brockman Bankhead served Alabama in the U. S. Congress from 1917 until 1940. For the last four years of his life, during Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s presidency, he served as the 47th Speaker of the House. He was the son of U. S. Senator John Hollis Bankhead and the brother of U. S. Senator John Hollis Bankhead, Jr. An 1893 graduate of the University of Alabama, where he played fullback on the school’s first football team, Bankhead earned his law degree from Georgetown University. He was the father of noted actress Tallulah Bankhead, who was married in the house on August 31, 1937. Upon Bankhead’s death on September 15, 1940, President Roosevelt and a large delegation of dignitaries, including future President Harry S. Truman, attended the funeral and burial in Jasper.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008

Marker Number: None