Mosteiro de São Miguel de Refojos - Cabeceiras de Basto, Portugal
29T E 583974 N 4596244
[PT]O Mosteiro de São Miguel de Refojos de Basto ou Convento de Refóios, fica situado na freguesia de Refojos de Basto.[EN] Monastery of São Miguel de Refojos de Basto or Refojos Convent, located in the parish of Refojos de Basto.
Location: Braga, Portugal

O primeiro documento relativo ao Mosteiro data de 1122. D. Afonso Henriques em 1131 concede carta de couto ao mosteiro.

As obras do actual mosteiro tiveram início em 1755, sendo acordadas entre o arquitecto bracarense André Soares e o abade Frei Francisco de S. José. Com o aproximar-se do fim das obras deu-se a chegada ao mosteiro de Frei José de Santo António Vilaça, que ali trabalhou de 1764 a 1770.

A fachada da igreja distingue-se pelas suas enormes dimensões, dos lados direito e esquerdo estão colocadas as estátuas em tamanho natural do fundador da Ordem de São Bento – São Bento de Núrcia, e de Santa Escolástica.

O Mosteiro foi vendido pelo Estado, depois da extinção das ordens religiosas, em 1834.

Actualmente a igreja do mosteiro continua a ser usada para o culto e o resto do mosteiro acolhe os serviços da Câmara Municipal.

Fonte: (visit link)

No local existe uma placa que diz:
"Igreja Longitudinal, em cruz latina, nave única, possuindo capela-mor rectangular, torres sineiras integradas na fachada principal.
Dependências monacais, correspondendo a dois corpos, adossados, sendo um rectangular, em torno de claustro e outro em L, com Pátio interior, correspondendo às instalações do colégio. Portal principal de verga recta, com portas com almofadas talhadas. Torres sineiras rematadas por entalamento semicircular encimadas por pequena balaustrada com urnas nos ângulos."

The first document relating to the monastery, dates from 1122.
D. Afonso Henriques in 1131 provides couto letter to the monastery.

The works of the existing monastery began in 1755, and agreed between the architect André Soares Braga and Fr Abbot of St. Francis With Joseph approaching the end of the work took place on arrival at the monastery of Frei José de Santo António Vilaca, who worked there from 1764 to 1770.

The church facade is distinguished by its enormous size, the right and left sides are placed the life-size statues of the founder of the Order of St. Benedict - St. Benedict of Norcia, and St. Scholastica.

The Monastery was sold by the state after the extinction of the religious orders in 1834.

Today the church of the monastery is still used for worship and the rest of the monastery houses services of the City Hall.

From: (visit link)

On site there is a historical marker that says:
"São Miguel de Refojos Monastery - 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th century

This Monastery consists of a longitudinal and Latin cross plan, with only one nave, a rectangular main chapel and two bell towers in the main façade.
Monachal annexes corresponding to volumes that are linked, one with a rectangular shape, surrounding a cloister, and another in an L shape, with an inside patio, that is used as the school's facilities. It's main portal is built of straight sticks and its doors have carved cushions. Its bell towers are adorned with semi circular enablement tops with small balustrade coffins in the corners."
Designação (Name): Convento de Refóios

Categoria de protecção (Classification): IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público