USDI - NPS BC5 - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309539 N 4412991
A small disk set into a tiny rectangular concrete prisms acts as a boundary for the historic district at the First Day Battlefield.

One of the many small benchmarks which dot the Gettysburg National Military Park Battlefield landscape, delineating the divisions of borders and districts. This benchmark is a cinch to find. It is right next to a tall flag pole, atop Barlow Knoll. It is surrounded by monuments and the nearest thing to it besides the flag pole is a cannon. The USDI stands for United States Department of the Interior and the NPS stands for National Park Service I have no clue what the designation BC5 means. The monument is in pretty good condition. It was probably installed when this battlefield gained official historic district status although the greening of the disc may indicate a much older benchmark.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: BC5