Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum - Brandon MB
14U E 432290 N 5528338
This Aviation Museum is the Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum at McGill Field, the Brandon Municipal Airport just north of Brandon, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This museum is in Hanger #1, a Canadian National Historic Site (visit link) , which was built in 1941/42 as part of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP). The museum is dedicated to the preservation of the history of the BCATP and serves as a unique memorial to those airmen who trained and served, and especially those who died, while serving their country in the air war of 1939-1945.

The British Commonwealth Air Training Plan is also a Canadian National Historic Site (visit link) .

The museum has many displays of life in the air force and the training schools. Many of the aircraft preserved are trainers: Tiger Moth, Cornell, Harvard (Canadian version of T-6 Texan), Stinson, Avro Anson, Bolingbroke (Canadian version of the Blenheim), Cessna Crane and Lysander, as well as a Hawker Hurricane fighter under restoration. Some of these aircraft are still airwothy.
Museum Name: Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum

Museum Address: