The J.R. Allen Victorian Style Home - Draper, Utah
12T E 426938 N 4484938
Located in the historical heart of Draper the home was build in 1899, 1900 by a famous architect Richard Kletting. He has contributed a lot to Utah with his creations.
Location: Utah, United States

There is a plaque that sits in front of this beautiful home and it reads:

Built in 1899-1900. Richard Kletting drew the plans and built this home. Mr.Kletting was the sole architect of the Utah State Capitol Building. This homes contains all 6 original tiffany cut stained glass windows. It is a 3 story brick victorian with a 3 foot high and 3 foot thick granite foundation. The home has walls which are 3 bricks thick,12 foot ceilings and transoms in all of the upstairs rooms and several downstairs rooms. It is insulated between the brick and the lathe and plaster with sheeps wool and apricot pits. This home is on the National Register of Historic Places. It has been restored by Chad and Pat Fisher (ongoing).

We hope you will enjoy visiting this victorian style home.
Public/Private: Private