The Palace of Westminster From Across The Thames River, London, UK
30U E 699882 N 5709412
Classic view of The Palace of Westminster, also known as the Houses of Parliament, from across the Thames River near the Westminster bridge.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Houses of Parliament, otherwise known as The Palace of Westminster, is built on the site of the eleventh century royal palace, the primary London residence of the Kings of England which was destroyed by fire in 1512. Upon reconstruction it became home to the House of Parliament. Another fire consumed the site in 1834 which required complete rebuilding. Charles Barry was selected as the architect for the present structure. Construction started in 1840 and lasted for thirty years. This familiar landmark is built in the perpendicular Gothic style.

The stamp is the Peace Issue from St. Kitt-Nevis. It is part of the British Commonwealth Omnibus Issues of 1945-1946 celebrating the end of WWII and the return to peace.
Stamp Issuing Country: St. Kitts-Nevis

Date of Issue: November 1, 1946