9/11 Memorial - Agawam, MA
9/11 Memorial in front of the Agawam Fire Department Headquarters on Main St.

One year after the events of September 11, 2001 the Town of Agawam erected a 9/11 memorial in front of the new Agawam Fire Department Headquarters. Two granite blocks, representing the World Trade Center Towers are set amid a landscaped area. Between the granite blocks is a memorial plaque.
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2002

Name of organization that built the memorial: Agawam Beautification Committee

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Text on the memorial:
Town of Agawam September 11th 2001 Memorial ---------------*------------------- Let it be known to the world united we stand one nation under God With liberty and justice for all ----------------*------------------- God bless America (Agawam Beautification Committee 9-11-02)

Physical address of memorial:
800 Main Street