Church of the Covenant - Boston, MA
19T E 329216 N 4690919
The Church of the Covenant is a stone structure in Boston's Back Bay section, with a congregation that is affiliated with both the Congregational and Presbyterian Churches.

In Boston's Back Bay section, is the Church of the Covenant, a beautiful stone structure that has a congregation that is affiliated with both the United Church of Christ (Congregational) and Presbyterian Church. The church is located at 67 Newbury Street, at the corner with Berkeley Street.

According to the church's web site, the structure was built in 1865 by one of the "progenitor" churches, the Central Congregational Church. In 1894, the building's sanctuary had windows installed designed by Tiffany Studios. In 1929, a Welte-Trippe organ was installed. In in 1979, the Committee to Renew the Covenant established a plan to renovate the church and raised $1.3 million by 1989. The church went through a complete modernization and renovation to preserve the historical features, while making the able to serve the congregation's needs, which included changes to the church parish to provide low cost rental for non-profit organizations.

The present congregation is the union of two previous churches, the Central Congregational Church, and the First Presbyterian Church. Both have long histories in the city. The Central Congregational Church was first organized in 1835 and was in Boston's South End, first, before building the church in the newly filled in Back Bay area. In 1852, the First Presbyterian Church was organized, and for many years changed several buildings where the congregation worshipped. In 1931, the two congregations started to worship together after a fire in the Presbyterian church building. The congregation agreed to federate while retaining connections with their parent organizations.

The sanctuary is open for tours, on Tuesdays and Fridays, from 11 am to 3 pm.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1865

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: United Church of Christ (Congregational) and Presbyterian

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:30 AM

Street address of Church: