St Mary's Church Windows - Trefriw, Conwy, North Wales, UK
Some stunning stained glass windows can be seen in St Mary's Church of Trefriw.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Most of the windows appear in two-light designs. The first has an inscription: 'In memory of Harriet Mary Davis of Roualevn Trefriw North Wales, died January 1880 aged 53 years.' Depicted are Madonna and Child on the right.

The second window depicts two Bishops with the inscription: 'To the Glory of God in memory of Reverend John Gower for 44 years Rector of Trefriw and Llanrhychwyn. Erected by his Widow Nancy Gower AD 1930?'

The main East window is a three-light design with 'Charity, Thinketh No Evil.' In the east wall of the north aisle are another three windows with the top 'I know that I shall rise again.'

Then finally a two-light window depicting Llewelyn Fawr and Joanna (known in Wales as Siwan) with 'To the Glory of God and in memory of the Rev Garner-Price. Rector of Trefriw and Llanrhychwyn Parishes 1920-1952.'

Wikipedia describes the church: visit link

'St Mary's Church

None of the original church built by Llywelyn in the 13th century remains, except possibly for part of the wall of the south aisle, the result of heavy remodelling in the 15th and 16th centuries, and again in the 19th century. A 17th-century altar remains in the church, although the one used is a larger Victorian example. The carved hexagonal pulpit dates from 1633, and the church possesses a “Breeches” Bible of 1589, (another term for the Geneva Bible of 1560). There is also a silver chalice inscribed “the cuppe of Trefriw, 1701”, and registers date from 1594.

Llywelyn Fawr (Llywelyn the Great) chose Trefriw as the site for a hunting lodge in the 12th century. Given that he had a number of strongholds in north-west Wales, it is not possible to know how much time he spent in the village, although it is reported that he preferred his lodge at Trefriw to his Palace at Aber. There are no remains to be seen today but it is now believed that it was on the site of the Ebenezer Chapel on the main hill. Llywelyn married Siwan or Joan, the youngest daughter of King John of England in 1204 or 1205, when she was only about 13. Despite her relative youth, she in time grew weary of the trek up the steep hill to the church at Llanrhychwyn (regarded by many as being the oldest in Wales), and as a result, in about 1230 Llywelyn endowed a church on the site where St Mary's, Trefriw now stands.

Llanrhychwyn (which takes its name from Rhochwyn, son of Helig ap Glannog) is now a small hamlet. In Llywelyn's time, however, and up to the early 19th century, it was larger than Trefriw itself, which consisted of "a few houses here and there". In Hanes Trefriw, Morris Jones writes in Welsh that Llywelyn "built a church for [his wife's] use, and for the use of the inhabitants, for their kindness towards him, and that he donated a number of farms from the parish of Llanrhychwyn, naming them as the parish of Tref Rhiw Las. It got this name from the slope on which it stood".

At the lower (northern) end of the village is located "Ffrwd Gwenwyn y Meirch" - ("poison the horses stream"). It is said that the stream was poisoned by Llywelyn, resulting in the deaths of many horses, at a time when he was at war with the English.'

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's Church