The Royal Waterloo Hospital for Children & Women - Waterloo Road, London, UK
A disused hospital that remains in immaculate condition.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The hospital was entirely rebuilt in 1903–05, with the exception of the nurses’ home, which was completed in 1927.

The present hospital has five storeys and basement. It is of red brick with brown terra-cotta dressings and has a corner turret over the glazed-ware porch which bears the Royal Arms. On the Waterloo Road elevation an arcaded balcony serves each of the first, second and third floor wards.

The nurses' home adjoining is also of red brick with brown terracotta dressings. It has six storeys above the basement.

The firm of Messrs. Waring and Nicholson designed the hospital and the nurses' home and also prepared the scheme of conversion after the recent war for the nurses' home annexe in York Road opposite the York Hotel.

The present hospital was planned with the ground floor for administration purposes and the first, second and third floors as wards giving accommodation for two hundred beds. The entrance porch of glazed ware was the gift in 1905 of H. Lewis Doulton.

Text source: (visit link)
Artist: Waring & Nicholson