Erddig Manor & Gardens, Erddig Estate, Wrexham, Wales, UK
30U E 499537 N 5875289
Erddig house is a 18thC house set in a series of magnificent gardens is now after 250 years in a family's hands, is now under the control of the National Trust.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Described as 'the jewel in the crown of Welsh country houses', Erddig is a fascinating yet unpretentious early 18th-century country house which reflects a gentry family's 250 years of upstairs-downstairs life. The extensive downstairs area contains Erddig’s unique collection of servants' portraits, while the upstairs rooms are an amazing treasure trove of fine furniture, textiles and wallpapers. Outside, an impressive range of outbuildings includes stables, a smithy, joiners' shop and sawmill. It is set within a superb 18th-century formal garden and romantic landscape park – which are the starting points for walks, bicycle and carriage rides through the estate.

Opening times
House
12 Mar--30 Oct* 12:30 - 4:30 Monday to Sunday
31 Oct--31 Dec** 11 - 3:30 Monday to Sunday

Garden, restaurant and shop
1 Jan - 20 Feb 11 11 - 4 Saturday to Sunday
21 Feb - 27 Feb 11 11 - 4 Monday to Sunday
5 Mar - 30 Oct 11 11 - 5:30 Monday to Sunday
31 Oct - 31 Dec 11 11 - 4 Monday to Sunday

KEY: Dark blue=open
*Themed tours at 11:30 and 12; free-flow from 12:30.
-with thanks to:- (visit link)
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Erddig Erddig Estate Wrexham LL13 0YT Telephone: 01978 355314

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Prices 2011 Gift Aid Admission (Standard Admission prices in brackets) House and gardens: adult £11 (£9.90), child £5.50 (£4.95), family £27.50 (£24.75). Gardens and outbuildings only: adult £7 (£6.30), child £3.50 (£3.15), family £17.50 (£15.75). 2011 prices start from 1 March Opening times House 12 Mar--30 Oct* 12:30 - 4:30 Monday to Sunday 31 Oct--31 Dec** 11 - 3:30 Monday to Sunday Garden, restaurant and shop 1 Jan - 20 Feb 11 11 - 4 Saturday to Sunday 21 Feb - 27 Feb 11 11 - 4 Monday to Sunday 5 Mar - 30 Oct 11 11 - 5:30 Monday to Sunday 31 Oct - 31 Dec 11 11 - 4 Monday to Sunday KEY: Dark blue=open *Themed tours at 11:30 and 12; free-flow from 12:30. **Bakery, kitchen and laundry rooms only. Last admission to house one hour before closing. House and gardens closed 25 December. No electric light in the house; for close study of pictures and textiles avoid dull days, especially in March and October.

Parking place (optional): N 53° 01.581 W 003° 00.284