Tuscarawas County Courthouse Civil War Monument - New Philadelphia, OH
17T E 460848 N 4482225
The Tuscarawas County Courthouse, built in 1882, stands at the center of New Philadelphia, Ohio, where the streets divide between north and south, east and west. This Civil War Monument was placed in front of this building in 1887.
Location: Ohio, United States

ERECTED TO MY
BRAVE AND GALLANT
COMRADES
OF TUSARAWAS
COUNTY
WHO FELL IN DEFENCE
OF OUR GLORIOUS
UNION.
BY A MEMBER OF
THE 51st OHIO VOLS.
1861 1865

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY COURTHOUSE
CIVIL WAR MONUMENT INSCRIPTION
New Philadelphia, Ohio

This monument stands about 25 feet tall. The rectangular base contains the above inscription with relief emblems below of crossed rifles over a saddle bag, and crossed swords over a saddle. The date is inscribed on the back. The tall column is mounted with a statue of a Union soldier standing with his hands resting on his upward facing rifle. In back of the monument are two civil war cannons with pyramids of balls and a park bench.

Designed by Thomas Boyd and built by T.B. Townsend, this is the third courthouse building to occupy this same location originally planned and donated by David Knisely, the founder and designer of the city of New Philadelphia.

From the text of the Historic Marker 3-79:

"When David Knisely, the founder of New Philadelphia, first arrived in the Tuscarawas Valley on August 27, 1803, he found a sparsely populated, pristine wilderness. Five years later the state legislature approved a bill organizing Tuscarawas County effective March 15, 1808. Shortly thereafter, New Philadelphia was chosen as the county seat, and on April 16, 1808, the first commissioners met at Leininger's tavern. By August, the tavern proved to be an inappropriate location for the county's official business, and the commissioners approved the construction of a two-story, combination jail and county office building on land donated by John Knisely on the northeast corner of the square. By 1818 a new, larger brick courthouse was authorized by the commissioners. This building was occupied in 1825 and served as the courthouse until 1882 when the present structure was approved. Occupied in 1888, the building continues to be the center of the county's business. The beautiful, state-of-the-art annex was dedicated on October 27, 1990."

According to the official city web site, New Philadelphia was founded in 1804 by John Knisely from Pennsylvania who had become good friends with David Zeisberger of the nearby Schoenbrunn mission begun by the Moravians in 1722 working among the local native population. Knisley returned to his home, sold everything and moved his family, along with 33 pioneers who accompanied him to this frontier. He purchased the land that is now the city of New Philadelphia and began careful and deliberate planning for a great city. New Philadelphia was selected as the county seat for the newly formed county of Tuscarawas in 1807, and was officially incorporated in 1833.

There are several war memorials and monuments here, the largest being one erected for the veterans of the U.S. Civil War. The building is capped by a large dome with a four-faced clock. It has been honored with a "Historic Marker" designation by the Tuscarawas County Heritage Home Association.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/19/1887

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: A member of the 51st Ohio Volunteers

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):