Pentrefoelas Parish Church Windows - Conwy, North Wales, UK
30U E 454253 N 5877989
Pentrefoelas Parish Church is nestled away in the village of Pentrefoelas, just off the A5. It contains some beautiful stained glass windows and one has a hidden strawberry in it.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The main East window is in memory of Heneage Wynne and has a brass plaque which reads: Giving thanks to God for the dear memory of Heneage G. Wynne. Major 68th Durham Lt Infantry. Son of Charles W.G. Wynne of Voelas. Born Sept 19. 1816. Killed at the Battle of Inkerman, November 5. 1854. The East Window was placed in this Church by his Mother.' It is a three-light window with the central pane depicting The Crucifixion.

The middle window on the North side is dedicated to the memory of the late Reverend Thomas William Roberts and dates to 1932. This reads: 'To the Glory of God & in loving memory of his Faithful Servant: Thomas William Roberts, Priest who passed from Death unto Life on March 17th Ao Dni 1932, Reqviescat In Pace'. Depicted is Madonna and Child in a beautiful oval design.

Other single-light windows are beautifully coloured and another window reads: 'To the glory of God and in loving memory of Hugh and Grace Charles and their family: The gift of David and Elizabeth Charles. Anno Dni 1912.'

In the Chancel north side is a single-light window with a plaque: 'To the Glory of God and in loving memory of Owen Jones Vicar of this Parish 1858-1893. Prebendary of Faenol and Precentor of St Asaph Cathedral. This window is dedicated by his affectionate daughters.'

During 1857 the original church was demolished and a new one was built to designs by Sir Gilbert Scott of London. The Wynne family funded the new church, specifically by C.W.G. Wynne Esq of Foelas. The village itself is in an estate belonging to the Wynne-Finch family with a long tradition stretching back into the medieval times.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Pentrefoelas Parish Church