Parker and Weeter Block - Price, Utah
Historic commercial building now known as the Mahleres-Siampenos Building in Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

"The Mahleres-Siampenos Building built in 1913 is locally significant as one of the oldest commercial buildings in Price still to retain most of its outstanding architectural features and traditional uses. It exemplifies much of the enduring commercial development that made Price the leading business center of eastern Utah, and remains an outstanding local example of twentieth century commercial architecture which combines elements of the Classical Revival style with the massing and decorative elements of the Prairie Style.

The present Mahleres-Siampenos building was originally known as the Parker and Weeter Block when it was built in 1913. It was constructed on the site of the original Weeter Lumber Company yard, the first enterprise of its kind in Price. John C. Weeter owned both the land and the building, which he constructed in partnership with Frank L. Parker and James W. Loofbourow. Weeter Lumber Co. was also responsible for building many of Price's other pre-World War I structures; the owners insured that their edifice would be among the finest in that city.

Harry Mahleres and Sam Sampinos were brothers-in-law, since Harry was married to Sam's sister Ourania. They came from nearby villages in the mountains of central Greece, where sheepherding was a way of life. Upon arrival in America in the early 1900's both men first worked at odd jobs and later went into the sheep business. Their success at breeding sheep enabled them to buy this building, as well as several other properties which they held in common(including their family home and a ranch out in Nine Mile Canyon where the sheep were sometimes pastured.) No doubt some of the Greek architectural features of this building, especially the ornamental facade, appealed to these Greek men who always retained a love of their native land.

From its construction, the Mahleres-Siampenos Building housed a variety of commercial interests, just as it does today. On the ground floor, the left-hand side has always been a bar. The initial manager was John Causer, who ran the Bank Club 66 bar at that location. Around 1920 the name was changed to Gilners, and the Miners Club formed part of the enterprise. In 1971 the Savoy Club began operation on the premises, where it remains. (This last bar was originally in the grand old Savoy Hotel, across the street to the west, one of Price's finest landmarks. The hotel was torn down in the late sixties to create a parking lot, but its name is preserved in the business housed in the Mahleres-Siampenos Building.)

The right-hand side of the ground floor has usually been a restaurant. The earliest proprietors were Nick Rinette and Mr. Capitolo, who ran an Italian and French restaurant on the premises for many years. During the 1940's the Bureau of Land Management office utilized this space, and beginning in the early 1950's the Hi Spot Restaurant opened in this part of the building. The Hi Spot was first a confectionery, along the lines of the traditional Greek coffee-house, run by immigrant Greeks but catering to people of all nationalities. The first proprietor, Tom Anest, sold out in 1958 to John Sampinos, the nephew of Sam Sampinos and Harry Mahleres. He and his family made the Hi Spot into a restaurant and something of a Price institution. When John retired on May 30, 1980, the community expressed regret at his departure, which was prominently featured in the local newspaper, the Price Sun Advocate.

The upper floor of the structure was originally a rooming house, or hotel. The first managers are unknown, but the second were Mr. & Mrs. Ernest Sumner, who rented the entire upstairs as well as running a furniture store further east on Price's Main Street. Around 1920 it became known as the Central Hotel, a name it bore until it closed c. 1960.

The basement of this structure also saw a variety of uses. At first it was utilized for meetings of various clubs: Rotarians, Kiwanas, the American Legion. On several occasions Rinette and Capitolo catered banquets for the clubs on these premises. At other times, dances were held there. During the sixties these functions ceased, and the basement remained unoccupied until 1977, when it housed Infinity Music record shop for a few months. The basement is once again vacant, although it had been remodeled to accommodate this last business." - National Register Nomination

85 W. Main St.
Price, Utah