Bicentennial Mural - New Philadelphia, OH
17T E 462247 N 4482173
This sharp perspective mural by artist Gregory A. Scott depicts a 1915 street scene of New Philadelphia, Ohio, created to celebrate the city's bicentennial in 2005. It is located in a small square near the Tuscarawas County Courthouse.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is one of those murals whose perspective invites one to step into it, taking a walk down the red brick streets of the 1915 New Philadelphia scene. On the street can be seen horse and buggies and street car tracks. On the left is a monument to the U.S. Revolutionary War which still stands in front of the Tuscarawas County Courthouse. The building on the corner has mounted on it a sighn that says, Welcome to our city."

According to the official city web site, New Philadelphia was founded in 1804 by John Knisely from Pennsylvania who had become good friends with David Zeisberger of the nearby Schoenbrunn mission begun by the Moravians in 1722 working among the local native population. Knisley returned to his home, sold everything and moved his family, along with 33 pioneers who accompanied him to this frontier. He purchased the land that is now the city of New Philadelphia and began careful and deliberate planning for a great city. New Philadelphia was selected as the county seat for the newly formed county of Tuscarawas in 1807, and was officially incorporated in 1833.

Gregory A. Scott Grew up in Tulsa, Ok and then moved to Chicago during high school where he studied at the Institute of Design. He is both photographer and painter, often incorporating images of both in his work, showing unusual perspectives. He has had multiple shows, publications, and awards.

City: New Philadelphia

Location Name: town square