Monument The drama of Wijsterseweg - Fluitenberg NL
32U E 329926 N 5847293
It is a stone that 19 victims of 'The drama of Wijsterseweg "remembers .. Het gaat om een steen, die 19 slachtoffers van 'Het drama van de Wijsterseweg' herdenkt.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

In World War II to provide residents Wijsterseweg Fluitenberg help the French paratroopers are dropped during Operation Amherst. This help will eventually cost you. On the day for the Liberation of Hoogeveen, they are in a retaliatory action by the Germans killed. According to the historical society is the drama for a long time in 'covered up' stopped. The statue was unveiled by Diny Everts - Lunenborg. She was 12 years when the tragedy took place in her street. Her brother and father died.

The names of the victims:

Arend Scholing (55), Margje Training-Dunkirk (55), their sons Dirk Scholing (26), Arend Jan Schooling (17), Gezinus Scholing (14) and sons Mintinus Pol (28) and Jan Rotmensen(25). Furthermore Reinder Lunenborg (52), his son Egbert Lunenborg (16). John Lunenborg (49), his son William Lunenborg (17) and son in low Ate Le Duc (26). Marinus Voerman (39). All come from the Wijsterseweg. Furthermore: Hayo Wubs (27), Roelof Veldman (24), Pieter Strijker (24), Gerrit Coelingh (26), Hendrik Markveldt (27), Matthijs Erkens (24).

Het gaat om een steen, die 19 slachtoffers van 'Het drama van de Wijsterseweg' herdenkt.
In de Tweede Wereldoorlog bieden bewoners van Wijsterseweg in Fluitenberg hulp aan de Franse parachutisten die tijdens operatie Amherst worden gedropt. Die hulp komt ze uiteindelijk duur te staan. Op de dag voor de bevrijding van Hoogeveen worden ze tijdens een vergeldingsactie van de Duitsers omgebracht. Volgens de historische vereniging is het drama lange tijd in 'de doofpot' gestopt. Het beeld is onthuld door Diny Everts--Lunenborg. Zij was 12 jaar toen het drama zich in haar straat voltrok. Haar broer en vader kwamen om het leven.

De namen van de slachtoffers zijn: Arend Scholing (55), Margje Scholing-Duinkerken (55), hun zonen Dirk Scholing (26), Arend Jan Scholing (17), Gezinus Scholing (14) en schoonzonen Mintinus Pol (28) en Jan Rotmensen (25). Verder Reinder Lunenborg (52), zijn zoon Egbert Lunenborg (16). Johannes Lunenborg (49), zijn zoon Willem Lunenborg (17) en schoonzoon Ate Le Duc (26). Marinus Voerman (39). Allen afkomstig van de Wijsterseweg. Verder: Hayo Wubs (27), Roelof Veldman (24), Pieter Strijker (24), Gerrit Coelingh (26), Hendrik Markveldt (27), Matthijs Erkens (24).

Bron: Malyenki
Date of Dedication: 04/08/2011