The Stonewall Jackson Monument - Manassas, VA
18S E 281151 N 4299147
The statue of General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson astride his horse "Little Sorrel" commemorates the Civil War Battle of Bull Run (First Battle of Manassas). Located on Henry Hill near the visitors center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson (January 21, 1824 – May 10, 1863) was a Confederate general during the American Civil War, and probably the most revered Confederate commander after General Robert E. Lee. He is most famous for his audacious Valley Campaign of 1862 and as a corps commander in the Army of Northern Virginia under Robert E. Lee. His own troops accidentally shot him at the Battle of Chancellorsville and he died of complications from an amputated arm and pneumonia several days later.

Description:
The black polished bronze sculpture depicts General “Stonewall” Jackson and his horse “Old Sorrel” facing northwest. General Jackson is sculpted as sitting straight up with his arms at his side. His left arm is bent with his fist at his waist holding the reins. He wears a cap, riding gloves, knee length boots and a cape. His sword hangs on his left side. His horse “Old Sorrel” stands with all four feet firmly rooted in the ground and is braced leaning forward with his head down. The artist signed the bronze base on the eastern corner of the northeast elevation. The signature reads:
J.P.POLLIA

The flagstone pavers create a patio around the polished black granite base. The granite base is comprised of vertical granite slabs forming a large block 10’ in width and 6’ in height. The northeast and southwest granite slabs are smaller and project outwards 6”. There are gray streaks in the granite from a lightning strike and inscriptions carved into the granite on all four sides.

The statue is located at the Manassas National Battlefield Park.

Entrance Fees
  • $3.00 per person (17 years or older) - good for 3 Days
  • Children under 17 free
  • $20.00 per person - Annual Pass
  • $50.00 - National Park Pass
  • Park accepts cash, check or credit cards.

Park Movie
  • Manassas: End of Innocence
  • Fee $3.00 per person; children under 17 are free.
  • Cash or check only; No credit cards accepted at this time

Phone

Henry Hill Visitors Center
(703) 361-1339

Park Headquarters
(703) 754-1861

Fax
(703) 754-1107
From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: JEM004
  LCS ID: 010788

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
01/18/2006

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description: The Manassas National Battlefield Park commemorates the two Civil War battles of Manassas. The park was listed on the National Register in
    1966. The Jackson Monument contributes to the National Register under Criteria A, B, & C, period of significance 1820-1942.

Long Significance Description: The Jackson Monument is significant under Criteria A, B, & C, for its association with the First Battle of Manassas (July 21, 1861).

The Jackson Monument commemorates General Thomas Jonathan Jackson’s role in the Confederate victory at the First Battle of Manassas. Jackson's brigade made a stand near the crest of Henry Hill that proved critical to the Confederate victory later that day. His actions on Henry Hill earned him the sobriquet “Stonewall.”

Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson (1824-1863) was a Virginian who served in the military for six years before resigning and becoming an instructor at the Virginia Military Institute. Jackson joined the Confederate army as an Infantry Colonel and was promoted to brigadier general in June 1861, the month before the First Battle of Manassas. Through his distinguished service at First Manassas, he was promoted to Major General on August 7, 1861. As the right hand man to General Robert E. Lee, Jackson led the Confederate Army of the Shenandoah through the 1862 Shenandoah Valley campaign, and as wing and later corps commander in the Army of Northern Virginia, he led his forces through the Seven Days' battles, the Second Battle of Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville. It was at the latter battle in 1863 where Jackson was wounded by fire from his own troops on May 2, 1863. He died eight days later of pneumonia at Guinea Station and was buried in Lexington, Virginia.

The bronze statue, by Italian sculptor Joseph P. Pollia, was erected by the Commonwealth of Virginia in 1940 to fulfill the 1938 deed of conveyance clause in the National Park Service acquisition of the Henry Farm from the Sons of Confederate Veterans. It replaced the “Jackson Cedar” monument, a cedar tree with an affixed wood interpretive sign. A national sculpture competition was held for a monument that depicted “Stonewall” Jackson and his horse “Old Sorrel” on the crest of Henry Hill. The location chosen for the monument on the hill crest reflected aesthetic concerns more than historical accuracy: Jackson's brigade actually occupied the reverse slope of the hill approximately 150 yards east of the monument.

Commissioned by the National Park Service for the newly formed Manassas National Battlefield Park in 1940, the monument commemorates Jackson's defensive stand on Henry Hill at First Manassas. It was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966 with a confirmation National Register form approved by the Keeper on April 14, 1981. An amended nomination was completed and approved by the Keeper on January 18, 2006.

Short Physical Description: The Jackson Monument is located east of Sudley Road and 125 yards northeast of the Manassas Visitor Center at the crest of Henry Hill. The bronze sculpture depicts General “Stonewall” Jackson at 1:1.5 scale mounted on his horse “Old Sorrel” with a polished black granite base and flagstone pavers.

Long Physical Description
The Jackson Monument is located east of Sudley Road and approximately 125 yards northeast of the Manassas Visitor Center at the crest of Henry Hill. The monument commemorates Jackson's defensive stand on Henry Hill at First Manassas but does not mark the actual position his brigade took up as a line of battle, which lay about 150 yards to the east on the reverse slope of the hill. The monument consists of a bronze General “Stonewall” Jackson at 1:1.5 scale mounted on his horse “Old Sorrel” with a polished black granite base surrounded by flagstone pavers.

The polished bronze sculpture depicts General “Stonewall” Jackson and his horse “Old Sorrel” facing northwest. General Jackson is sculpted as sitting straight up with his arms at his side. His left arm is bent with his fist at his waist holding the reins. His horse “Old Sorrel” stands with all four feet firmly rooted in the ground and is braced leaning forward with his head down. The artist signed the bronze base on the eastern corner of the northeast elevation. The signature reads: J.P.POLLIA

The northwest elevation reads:
THOMAS JONATHAN / JACKSON / 1824-1863

The southwest elevation reads:
"THERE STANDS JACKSON LIKE A STONE WALL"

The southeast elevation reads:
**ERECTED BY** / THE STATE OF VIRGINIA / UNDER ACT OF 1938 / GOVERNORS / GEORGE C. PEERY / JAMES H. PRICE / SPONSORS / JOHN W. RUST / HENRY T. WICKHAM / AUBREY G. WEAVER

The northeast elevation reads:
FIRST BATTLE OF MANASSAS, JULY 21, 1861

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1938
AD
1940
AD
Joseph P. Pollia
Sculptor

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - First Battle of Manassas
3. Wikipedia - Second Manassas
4. SIRIS - The Stonewall Jackson Monument
5. Wikipedia - Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson
TITLE: The Stonewall Jackson Monument

ARTIST(S): Pollia, Joseph P., 1893-1954, sculptor

DATE: Commissioned 1938. Dedicated Aug. 31, 1940.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: polished black granite with a concrete core

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS VA000419

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
located east of Sudley Road and approximately 125 yards northeast of the Manassas Visitor Center at the crest of Henry Hill, Manassas, VA.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None Noted