St Matthews Parish Church CofE, Redhill, Surrey UK
Church built in 1886 in Gothic style.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

One of the most striking and impressive buildings in Redhill in Surrey is St Matthew’s Church on Station Road.
The church was completed in 1866 and closely follows the standard Gothic design in vogue during the period. In layout St Matthew’s has a tall pointed spire abutting a large block grey main building.
Today the church has a large and active congregation which works hard in the local community for the betterment of those in need.
It serves the 7,000 people who live within the boundary of the town centre parish and also the many more who flock daily to our town to work or shop here.

The above was shamelessly copied from the UKAttractions website (no history section on the official website) and from a cache page recently published.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1866

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website