Colorado River Headwaters Scenic Byway - Hot Sulpher Springs, CO
13T E 405315 N 4436492
The Colorado River Headwaters Scenic Byway traces one of North America’s mightiest rivers to the source - The Colorado River
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Colorado River brings to mind images of a grand waterway essential to providing water for the Southwestern U.S., and the carver of the landmark Grand Canyon. While downstream debates ensue about water rights and massive reservoirs draw thousands of visitors to their banks, the Colorado River along the Colorado River Headwaters Byway is like so many other Rocky Mountain streams -- a clear brook tumbling across greenish meadows and down cramped red rock gorges.

Visitors find the pristine nature of the Colorado River a paradise for fishing and rafting. The river's banks are unspoiled, allowing travelers a chance for moments of solitary contemplation. Lake Granby and Grand Lake allow visitors to enjoy a day boating, sailing, or swimming while still enjoying the fresh air of the Rocky Mountains. Travelers find the federal lands near the byway full of diverse opportunities. Whether hiking through high elevations or pitching a tent in one of the several developed or undeveloped sites, the Rocky Mountain National Park and the Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests lure visitors with the promise of many outdoor adventures.

Arapaho Bay At Lake Granby (CO) [2]

History bounds from every nook and cranny along the byway. The Colorado River attracted many with the prospect of gold, but after the initial find, the payoff was found to be less than rewarding for those involved. Many of the mining settlements were converted into resort towns, and today, these small towns offer visitors a chance to look back into the past with their wooden boardwalks, original "old west" building fronts, and town museums.

There is something exciting for everyone along the Colorado River Headwaters Byway. The nearby national park and national forests ensure visitors the opportunity to embark on outdoor explorations. These adventures combined with its historical and scenic appeal keep visitors captivated and returning for more." (from (visit link) )

This scenic bylaw is an easy drive and remains open during the winter. Also see (visit link) and (visit link) .
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Colorado River Headwaters Scenic Byway