The Estherville Meteorite - rural Estherville, IA
This historical marker tells about the meteorite that fell near here in 1879.
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker tells about the meteorite that fell near here in 1879. Its text reads: “The Estherville Meteorite fell 482 feet due west of this spot on May 10, 1879. It was one of the three greatest "falls" on record. Parts of the meteorite can now be found in important museums of the world. Erected 1929 by the Okamanpado Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.”

The marker is located about 2.5 miles north of Hwy. 9 on the east side of Hwy. 4. A chunk of the actual meteor may be seen in a showcase at the Estherville Library.